San Antonio

Top San Antonio news: Schools extend closures; local singer blows away judges on 'The Voice'; more

AI Assisted Icon
Published on March 18, 2020
Top San Antonio news: Schools extend closures; local singer blows away judges on 'The Voice'; morePhoto: Stuart Seeger/Flickr

Here's what you need to know about what's happening in San Antonio.

San Antonio singer Mandi Castillo impresses all 4 judges during 'The Voice' audition

A San Antonio singer blew the judges away on Monday's episode of "The Voice."

Read the full story on San Antonio Current.

'A breath of fresh air': San Antonio kids wear dinosaur costumes to shop with mom at H-E-B

With coronavirus on everyone's mind, one San Antonio family made it their mission to bring a bit of joy to fellow H-E-B shoppers.

Read the full story on Houston Chronicle.

San Antonio’s school districts extend campus closures 2 weeks

The superintendents of Bexar County’s independent school districts, now in their second week of an extended spring break, have been conferring daily about the coronavirus and on Tuesday afternoon began announcing they will continue to keep campuses closed.

Read the full story on MySanAntonio.

San Antonio artist's cars vandalized and set on fire

At around 3:30 a.m. Tuesday morning, San Antonio-based artist Jeremiah Teutsch was given something new to stress out about during the coronavirus pandemic when he discovered that his van had been set alight.

Read the full story on San Antonio Current.

San Antonio attorney arrested after firing gun outside ex-girlfriend's work, stealing from her car

A San Antonio attorney is facing multiple criminal charges over allegations he fired a gun outside his ex-girlfriend's workplace and stole from her car, according to media reports.

Read the full story on San Antonio Current.


This story was created automatically using data about news stories on social media from CrowdTangle, then reviewed by an editor. Click here for more about what we're doing. Got thoughts? Go here to share your feedback.